COVID-19 Response Latest News For Alumni MyYB

Close

Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: October 28, 2020 

 

YouthBuild USA, Inc. is a non-profit, charitable organization (“YouthBuild” or “we” “our” “us”) committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website and the community that we serve.   

 

YouthBuild is a national and international program implementing and assisting a broad network of local YouthBuild programs across the United States and in other countries throughout the world (“YouthBuild Programs”).  YouthBuild assists local YouthBuild Programs through providing funding, staff training, on-site technical assistance, publications, quality assurance systems, reflection on best practices, peer support, innovation, and relevant research on impact.  A subset of the YouthBuild Programs are supported by grants received from the US Department of Labor (“DOL/YouthBuild Programs”).  Any websites accessed through any local YouthBuild Program will be subject to that Program’s own privacy policies.  However, YouthBuild will comply with this Privacy Policy for any information that YouthBuild receives from any YouthBuild Program, including from any DOL/YouthBuild Program.   

 

This Privacy Policy applies to information we may collect from you or that you may provide to us when you browse this website, make a donation, register for an event or for any of our offerings or services (“Services”), sign up for a newsletter, or otherwise provide us with information via the website located at www.YouthBuild.org or any other domain names owned or controlled by YouthBuild (the “Website”). It also applies to information you may provide to YouthBuild via telephone, email, regular mail, social media, texting or in response to personal solicitations. 

 

By using our website, volunteering with us, donating to us, or participating in any of our YouthBuild Programs, you consent to and authorize the export of your information to the United States and its storage and use as specified in this Privacy Policy

 

If you are located anywhere in the European Economic Area (EEA) or in the United Kingdom (UK), you understand and expressly consent as required by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the UK Data Protection Act of 2018 (“DPA”) (together referred to as the “GDPR/DPA”) that (a) your data is transferred to and stored in the United States of America, which does not provide the same level of protection and safeguards for your data as in your own country; and (b) your data may be subject to lawful requests and access by the courts and law enforcement authorities in the United States without your knowledge or consent.  You are entitled to certain rights under the GDPR/DPA, which we provide in this Privacy Policy, including under the EEA/UK Users section below.  If you do not consent to the storage of your personal information in the United States, and that your information is subject to the laws of the United States, do not provide us with any of your personal information. 

 

YouthBuild does not have authority over the policies or decisions of local YouthBuild Programs. Accordingly, each YouthBuild Program controls its own affairs, and YouthBuild does not control and cannot be held responsible for the actions of any of the YouthBuild Programs. 

 

This Privacy Policy addresses: 

  • Minors 
  • Information We Collect 
  • How We Use Your Information 
  • How We Share Your Information 
  • Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information 
  • Links to Other Sites 
  • International Users 
  • Changes to Our Privacy Policy 
  • Contact Information 
  • EEA/UK Users 

 

Minors 

 

Although anyone may browse our Website, anyone under the age of 16 is not authorized to register for any of our Services or provide to us any of their personal information for any reason without consent from their parent or guardian.  If you are the parent or guardian of a person under 16 years of age and believe that they have disclosed personally identifiable information to us, please contact us at info@youthbuild.org.   

 

Information We Collect 

 

The information we collect from you is used to identify you and may include name, email address, physical address, phone number, and certain financial information (“personal information”).  If you contact YouthBuild, YouthBuild may keep a record of that session or correspondence, including a record of your e-mail address. YouthBuild may also occasionally ask users to complete surveys for research purposes. There also may be Services on this Website that require you to fill out an online form or send YouthBuild an e-mail message in order to use these Services.  

 

Information we collect includes:  

  • Identifiers, such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address,  and date of birth. 
  • Financial Information, relating to the amount of your donation.  We use a third-party service provider to process payments, therefore we do not collect credit card or any payment details. 
  • Demographics, such as age, gender, and other characteristics you provide to us. 
  • Marketing datasuch as your preferences for receiving communications about our activities, events, and publications, and details about how you engage with our communications. 

We may also use cookies to gather certain information about the use of our Website, such as your general geographic location and how frequently certain areas of our Website are visited.  You can use the settings on your computer or web browser warn you each time a cookie is being sent or you can choose to disable all cookies.      

 

How We Use Your Information  

 

YouthBuild uses the information we collect about you for the following purposes: 

  • To contact you regarding participation in our Services or to provide information about our Services, other YouthBuild Programs, and potential volunteer and work opportunities. 
  • To create an alumni network. 
  • To conduct statistical analysis to assess the success or our Services and YouthBuild Programs, and to support and enhance our Services and YouthBuild Programs. 
  • To manage, solicit and process donations. 
  • To grow and improve our Services and YouthBuild Programs, attract employers for our students and alumni, and market YouthBuild and our network of YouthBuild Programs. 
  • To contact you regarding current and future Services and opportunities, fundraisers, events and news that may interest you, donors and supporters.  You may choose to stop receiving these communications at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email from us or by emailing info@youthbuild.org.    
  • Information collected through cookies and your Website usage may be used to: (a) remind us of who you are; (b) access your account information in order to deliver to you better and more personalized service; (c) determine the nature and extent of repeat usage of our Website; and (d) measure certain traffic patterns to understand how users’ habits are similar or different from one another, so that YouthBuild may improve our site.  
  • To comply with applicable laws and legally-required reporting requirements, or as we deem necessary for your health and safety or the health and safety of others. 
  • For other purposes described at the time we collect the information.   

 

How We Share Your Information 

 

Except as provided in this policy or in accordance with your express consent, we do not sell or share your information with others.  We may share your information with third parties as described below or as described at the time of collection:  

  • With your consent, we may share student and alumni contact information in a directory of participants.   
  • We may share your contact information (including for our students), and any interests that you have disclosed to us, with our network of YouthBuild Programs so that they may contact you regarding their services. 
  • We may share information about event participants with our network of YouthBuild Programs and our event sponsors and funding sources for marketing, promotional and fundraising activities.  If you prefer not to have your information shared in this manner, email us at info@youthbuild.org.   
  • If you are a donor and have consented, we may share your name in our annual report, including the bracket within which your donation falls.  
  • We may share information about donors with our network of YouthBuild Programs, other charitable organizations or donor list providers in furtherance of our fundraising objectives.  If you prefer not to have your information shared in this manner, email us at info@youthbuild.org.   
  • We may share information about you with our third-party partners providing services and opportunities to our students and participants.  Our ability to share your information with these sources is an important benefit of your participation in YouthBuild Services. However, if you prefer not to have your information shared int his manner, email us at info@youthbuild.org
  • We share your information with third-party service providers in connection with their performance of services for us including, without limitation, vendors who assist with processing donations.  These service providers are prohibited from using your information in any manner outside of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. 
  • We may share information collected from or about you with third parties if you explicitly request it or consent to it, or if we believe that we are required by law, or to protect your health and safety or the health and safety of others.   
  • We may share anonymized demographic information with other YouthBuild Programs, in our reports, or for promotional purposes. 

 

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information  

 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly. 

 

You always have a right to: 

  • Review the personal information that YouthBuild has collected about you through this Website; 
  • Request information about how your specific personal information is being used; 
  • Correct or update any incorrect personal information; and 
  • Request that your data be erased. 

We will comply with your request if technically feasible and to the extent legally required.  To make any of the requests above or if you have any other questions or complaints regarding YouthBuild’s privacy practices, please contact us at info@youthbuild.org. Please include your full name, address, phone number, and e-mail address in your opt-out request, and indicate how you would like your information restricted. If we have sent you an email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. If you have any requests, complaints or concerns about any specific YouthBuild Program, you should review the privacy policy provided by that program and contact that YouthBuild Program directly. 

 

Links to Other Sites 

 

Occasionally we provide links to other websites for your information, which may include YouthBuild Program websites or third-party websites. These sites operate independently from our website and are not under our control. These sites may have their own privacy notices or terms of use, which you should review if you visit any sites linked through our website. We are not responsible for the content or use of these unrelated sites.   

 

International Users 

 

Our website is operated in the United States.  If you are located outside of the United States, you should be aware that we will collect, process, and maintain your information in the United States.  By using the website or providing information to us, you consent to the transfer of your information to the United States, which may not offer the same level of privacy protection that would be required by your home country, and to the processing and maintaining of that information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you are accessing our Website or any of our offerings or services from the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom, please see the additional provisions in our EEA/UK Users section below. 

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy 

 

The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices, industry standards, or applicable law.  If we materially change the Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on our home page.  If you continue to use our Website, register for any Services, or make a donation after the notice is posted, you will be deemed to have agreed with our updated policy.  

 

Contact Information  

 

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, please contact us at: 

  • YouthBuild USA, Inc. 
  • 1785 Columbus Avenue, Suite 500 
  • Roxbury, MA 02119 
  • Attn: Senior Director, Digital Information Systems 
  • Phone: 617-623-9900 
  • Email: websystems@youthbuild.org

 

EEA/UK Users 

 

If you are located anywhere in the European Economic Area or in the United Kingdom, you understand and expressly consent as required by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the UK Data Protection Act of 2018 (“DPA”) (together referred to as the “GDPR/DPA”) that (a) your data is transferred to and stored in the United States of America, which does not provide the same level of protection and safeguards for your data as in your own country; and (b) your data may be subject to lawful requests and access by the courts and law enforcement authorities in the United States without your knowledge or consent.  You are entitled to certain rights under the GDPR/DPA, which we provide in this Privacy Policy and in this EEA/UK Users section.  If you do not consent to the storage of your personal information in the United States, and that your information is subject to the laws of the United States, do not provide us with any of your personal information. 

 

We will comply with the following additional rights under the GDPR/DPA, subject to its terms and conditions: 

 

Access You have the right to access the following additional information about your personal information to determine that we are processing it lawfully: (i) the purpose of the processing; (ii) the categories of personal information; (iii) identification of the recipients and intended recipients of the personal information; and (iv) our source of the personal information. 
Data Portability If we have your personal information because of a contract that we entered into with you or because you have consented to providing us your personal information, you may request that we provide you with a digital file of the personal information that you have provided to us, which includes any records we have collected from observing your digital activities. We will provide you with such digital file if and in a manner compliant with GDPR/DPA.  
Updates or Corrections Subject to our separate confirmation, you may request that we update or correct the personal information that we have about you. 
Objection to or Restriction on Processing If you feel that our access to or our use of your personal information impacts your fundamental rights or freedoms, you may object to the processing of such personal information or restrict the processing of such data by contacting us through the information provided under Contact Information above. In some cases, we may have legitimate grounds to process such data that may override your rights or freedoms. 
Erasure/Removal You may request that we erase your personal information if it is determined that we do not have a legal basis for using it, you withdraw your consent to our processing, you object to the processing and we have no overriding legitimate interest, or if required by law. 
Withdrawal of Consent If we use your personal information in a manner that you have previously consented to, you may withdraw your consent by contacting us through the information provided under Contact Information above. 
Unsubscribe or Modify Preferences If at any time you prefer to receive less marketing or other information from us, you may modify your preferences or unsubscribe by contacting us through the information provided under Contact Information above.  
Supervisory Authority If you believe your rights regarding your personal information have been breached or if a breach has been inadequately addressed, you have the right to report to or file a complaint with any independent public authority which is established by a European Union member state pursuant to Article 51 of the General Data Protection Regulation or as to the DPA, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). 

If you have further questions about your rights as summarized above, or any questions about the Personal Information that we collect and use, please do not hesitate to use the Contact Information above.